Memorials

Died Serving Our Country

Barry Blasko - Class of '62 - Vietnam
Gary Frye - Class of '64 - Vietnam


Alumni

Laura Adams - Class of '68
Ginger Aden - Class of '58
Eddie Allen - Class of '68
Elmer P. Andrews - Class of '50
Vivian Blue (Bailey) (1941-2013) - Class of '59
Miller Barnes - Class of '68
Skipper Berry - Class of '70
Richard Bethea - Class of '57
Keith Pellish Billingsley - Class of '67
Doris McNeill Wentland (Bowden) (1932-2012) - Class of '51
James Roberrt Bowden - Class of '57
Carl B. Bowers (1934-2016) - Class of '53
Jim Bowers - Class of '58
Steve Bridges - Class of '68
Johnny Bristow - Class of '63
Patricia (Patti) Carrington (Britt) (1940-2013) - Class of '59
Ray Cashwell Britt Jr (1948-2014) - Class of '66
Carolyn Haney (Bryant) (1938-2011) - Class of '57
Donald Wilson Brown - Class of '57
Lillian Earle Bullock - Class of '57
Janet Cornwell Buoyer - Class of '50
Ellen Scott (Bushby) (1947-2012) - Class of '65
Nancy Tate Cagle - Class of '65
Johnny R. Calcutt - Class of '62
Pat Calcutt - Class of '59
Curtis Caldwell - Class of '68
Mary Elizabeth Cameron (1942-2010) - Class of '60
William "Billy" Caton - Class of '62
Judy Chandler - Class of '60
Robbie Coffin - Class of '63
Danny Crowley - Class of '66
Dale Cuff - Class of '63
Roy Woodrow Dabbs (1939-2017) - Class of '57
Lynn E Daeke - Class of '65
Steve Darby Jr (1938-2013) - Class of '58
Peter Darst - Class of '59
Philip Darst - Class of '61 (moved before graduation)
Rupert Donaldson - Class of '68
Paula Donigan - Class of '63
Mary Gillhausen Duggins - Class of '66
Patrica DuPree - Class of '54
Charles Edward "Eddie" Dutton (1947-2012) - Class of '67
Claude Roger Dutton (1943-2010) - Class of '62
Francis Dwight - Class of '63
David Duyk - Class of '59
Robert "Bob" James Eberwein - Class of '67
Frances Maples Fogleman - Class of '69
Jimmy Forsyth - Class of '59
Glory Vandervoort Garner - Class of '68
Joseph Stanley Garzik Jr (1942-2013) - Class of '61
Mary Grant - Class of '58
Paul Joseph Grasberger Jr - Class of '67
Sharon Grassberger - Class of '68
Thomas T. Grey (1929-2015) - Class of '48
Ruth Carol Straka (Guin) (1929-2012) - Class of '47
Cecil Hackworth - Class of '62
Donald Ray Haney (1937-2013) - Class of '55
Katherine Harriss - Class of '58
Janice Marie Holliday - Class of '58
Jane Honeycutt - Class of '67
Louis "Skip" Honeycutt - Class of '64
Clara Horner - Class of '59
Everett Jerrill Horrell - Class of '66
Bobby Hyatt - Class of '65
Melvin Miller Johnson - Class of '67
Mike Johnson - Class of '69
Yvonne "Bonnie" Jenkins Johnson - Class of '69
Charles Seamon Jones (1941-2016) - Class of '60
Harry Jones (1949-2017) - Class of '68
Jimmy Jones - Class of '61
Milton Guy Wease Kaylor (1932-2013) - Class of '50
Pastor R. Kent Kelly (1943-2008) - Class of '60
Robert Guthrie Kennedy (1937-2012) - Class of '56
Dana Koshak - Class of '63
Vickie Foden Krencicki - Class of '69
Charlene Landis (1946-2007) - Class of '64
Tony Leonard - Class of '58
Kenneth Little - Class of '62
Pamela Jeanne Gratton (Lowstuter) (1950-2014) - Class of '69
Delores Maready (1939-2010) - Class of '58
Bill Marley - Class of '56
Dick Mattocks - (Class of '51 or '52) (update requested)
Richard Earl McCormac - Class of '61
Harold "Jack" McDonald (1943-2014) - Class of '61
James C. McDonald (06-23-2011) - Class of '56
Mary Louise McDonald - Class of '58
Bob McIntosh - Class of '59
David McKenzie (1951-2012) - Class of '69
Norman McKenzie - Class of '63
Ralph McKenzie - Class of '68
Alicia Mason Mofield (1940-2011) - Class of '58
Jay Montesanti (1950-2012) - Class of '68
Martha Johnson Moore (1950-2016) - Class of '68
George Arthur Morrison (1936-2009) - Class of '54
Janice Norton - Class of '62
Fraser K. O'Neal - Class of '63
Anthony Elwood "Tony" Parker - Class of '57
Larry Alexander Parker - Class of '61
Peggy Patch - Class of '70
James "Jimmy" Edward Pate - Class of '65
Patricia Ann Perham - Class of '66
Connie Pierce - Class of '60
Cathy Pollard - Class of '57
John Charles Ray (1938-2008) - Class of '56
Joan Reid - Class of '68
Richard Alonzo Renegar - Class of '57
David Michael Riddle - Class of '57
Charles A. Rose Jr - Class of '61
William "Bill" Rounds - Class of '61
John Albert Rowe - Class of '67
Ron "Ronnie" Rowe - Class of '59
Charles J. Sadler Jr (1935-2011) - Class of '54
Frances Bobbitt Samples - Class of '58
Janet Savage - Class of '62
Andrew A. Scott - Class of '63
John "Cooter" Scott - Class of '62
Michael "Bubba" Scott (1948-2016) - Class of '66
Thomas Scott - Class of '58
Gene Sessoms - Class of '69
Jerry Lee Seward - Class of '58
Tom Shore - Class of '69
Wayne Short - Class of '69
Anna Dell Smith - Class of '66
Kenneth Smithson - Class of '62
Michael Lee Smithson - Class of '61
Terry Smithson - Class of '64
Markham A. Stern - Class of '63
Brenda S. Johnson (Stevenson) (1950-2013) - Class of '68
Frank Talbert - Class of '58
Jimmy Tew - Class of '61
Margaret Thomas - Class of '56
Patricia Thomas - Class of '69
Theron Thomas - Class of '61
Vivian Thomas - Class of '63
George Threadgill - Class of '68
Nancy Jo Traylor - Class of '58
John Van Benschoten - Class of '58
Roger Johan Christiaun Verhoeff - Class of '57
Carl "Wally" E. Walllace (1944-2016) - Class of '62
Charles D. "Chuck" Ward - Class of '60
Robert N. Watkins - Class of '60
Roger Alan Watts (1948-2012) - Class of '67
Charles Hubert Weatherspoon (1940-2012) - Class of '58
Barbara Webb - Class of '64
Thomas "Tom" Whatley - Class of '57
Judy Wicker - Class of '60
William Larkin Wiggs III (1940-2013) - Class of '58
Juanita Calcutt Wilkerson - Class of '58
Barbara Ann Williams (1938-2010) - Class of '56
Bruce Williams - Class of '57
Ricky Eugene Williams (1944-2016) - class of '63
Sarah Huggins (Williams) (1950-2015) - class of '68
Ikey Woodell - Class of '60
Sandy Woodell - Class of '63
Vicky Woodell - Class of '68
Laura Woods (1922-2009) - Class of '39
Nancy Blake Yearby - Class of '67


Faculty

Billie Bowen
Carey (Kay) Buice (1923-2017)
Dr. Amos C. Dawson (1915-2009)
Gerald Ellen
Ralph Foushee
Lynn Ledden
Irie Leonard
Polly Miller
Maryann Oates
Sally Cowles Strauss
Ruth Swisher


Names are listed in alphabetical order by school or maiden name. If the name appears as a link (yellow) then a photo is available by clicking on the name. Submissions and corrections would be greatly appreciated.

When submitting a name for inclusion on this page, please include the Class Year of the individual. To prevent mistaken identity, names without a Class Year will not be listed.
If photos are sent, it is preferred that it be a school age photo as I feel it will better preserve the dignity of this page. However, an older photo is better than none at all.

Combat casualties should be presented along with the name of the conflict or a specific battle in which they died (i.e. Korean War, Normandy Landing, World War II, Pearl Harbor, Vietnam, Desert Storm, etc) and the appropriate Class Year. A photo of the individual in uniform in lieu of a school age picture would be very appropriate if available.

Photographs: If submitting a photo, please include dates of birth and death, if available. This information will be displayed alongside the person's name.

This page was created on: June 7, 2008
Last updated: June 18, 2017
Send comments and new material to manual entry required - unclickable - spam box trap protected radiojerry logo

Return to main page